Hours:

Remembrance Day

Both Poirier and City Centre branches will be closed on Sunday, November 11 for Remembrance Day.

We will reopen on Monday, November 12.

City Centre


Mon - Thu: 9:00 to 9:00 
Fri: 9:00 to 5:00 
Sat: 10:00 to 5:00 
Sun: 10:00
 to 5:00

*Closed Labour Day, Remembrance Day, 
Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year’s Day



Poirier
  

Mon - Thu: 9:00 to 9:00 
Fri: 9:00 to 5:00 
Sat: 10:00 to 5:00 
Sun: 12:00 to 5:00 

*Closed all stat holidays and Sundays followed
by a holiday Monday 
 
 
Find 2018 closure information

 
 

Privacy Policy

Personal Information and Privacy Policy

 

The Library values the privacy of its members and employees. We take every reasonable precaution to ensure that personal information is accurate and up-to-date.

The Library Act authorizes the Library to collect from its members only the personal information required to provide library service to them. The Library will not collect, use or disclose personal information, unless individuals have provided consent in accordance with the Library’s privacy policy or where required or permitted by law. As a public body, the Library abides by the guidelines outlined in the Provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Personal information collected primarily includes name, birth date, home address, email address and phone number, plus other information submitted by the patron on holds, suggestions for purchase, contest submission forms, complaints, Home Service reading choices, etc. The information collected is used only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Policy and Procedures for Privacy Complaints

The Library will refer all complainants with concerns or disputes about the use, disclosure and protection of their personal information or other privacy issues to the Library Privacy Officer.

A complainant may contact the Privacy Officer directly by telephone, email or letter:

Silvana Harwood
Coquitlam Public Library
575 Poirier Street
Coquitlam, BC V3J 6A9

Phone: 604-937-4131
Email: sharwood at @coqlibrary.ca

All complaints should be in writing and specify the nature and substance of the complaint, the relevant date and the names of any Library employees or volunteers involved. The complainant should also attach copies of any relevant documents.

 

 
Library Locations
Poirier Branch
575 Poirier Street
Coquitlam, BC
V3J 6A9
604-937-4141



City Centre Branch
1169 Pinetree Way
Coquitlam, BC
V3B 0Y1
604-554-READ (7323)
cqlogo