Personal Information and Privacy Policy

The Library takes every reasonable precaution to protect the personal information of its members and employees.

The Library Act authorizes the Library to collect only the personal information required to provide service to its members. The Library will not collect, use or disclose personal information, unless individuals have provided consent in accordance with the Library’s privacy policy or where required or permitted by law. As a public body, the Library abides by the guidelines outlined in the Provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Personal information collected primarily includes:
  • Name
  • Birth date
  • Home address
  • Email
  • Phone number

We may ask you for additional information for: holds, suggestions for purchase, contest submissions, complaints, Accessibility Services, etc. This information is used only for the purpose for which it was collected.

Policy and Procedures for Privacy Complaints

The Library will refer all concerns or disputes about the use, disclosure and protection of personal information or other privacy issues to the Library Privacy Officer.

You may contact the Privacy Officer directly by telephone, email or letter:

Privacy Officer
Coquitlam Public Library
575 Poirier Street
Coquitlam, BC V3J 6A9

Phone: 604-937-4130
Email: tgnissios@coqlibrary.ca

Provide relevant details of the complaint including the date and the names of any employees or volunteers involved. Please attach copies of any documents, if applicable.